Privacy Notice Applicants

1. Introduction

Geely Auto Technical (Deutschland) GmbH, with the registered address at Am Prime Parc 2, D-65479 Raunheim and the registration number of HRB:  98296 (“the Company”)  collects and processes the information that the organization will need in order to perform along with the companies short respectively long-term goals (“Personal data“). This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice“) sets out which Personal data that we collect and for which purposes it is processed, as well as your rights connected to the processing of your Personal data.

Throughout this Privacy Notice the term “processing” is used which covers all activities involving your Personal data, including collecting, handling, storing, sharing, accessing, using, transferring and disposing of information.

2. The Personal data THE COMPANY will process about applicants

We process the following personal data of applicants:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Qualification
  • Photo
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Reference letter
  • Previous salary, benefits and vacation
  • Medical data

It is necessary for us to process the aforementioned personal data to be able to assess your suitability for our career options and to make our hiring decision. We may, if applicable in the respective situation, process special categories of personal data like medical data, if this is necessary to assess your working capability for the respective vacancy in our company.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for hiring decisions is sec. 26 (1) German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). The legal basis for processing special categories of personal data where this is necessary for the assessment of the working capacity is sec. 22 (1) no. 1 b) BDSG. The legal basis for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising the rights of you or the Company in the field of employment law, social security and social protection law, is sec. 26 (3) BDSG. In case of court or out-of-court disputes with rejected applicants, the legal basis for processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims according to Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As far as special categories of personal data have to be processed for this reason, the legal basis is Art. 9 (2) (f) GDPR.

We store the personal data of rejected applicants for a maximum of 6 months, unless you consented to the longer storage of your personal data for the purpose of considering you for future vacancies in our company. The personal data of hired applicants will be transferred to their personnel file.

As part of the establishment of the employment relationship, you must only provide personal data that is required for the commencement of an employment relationship or which we are legally obliged to collect. If you are required to provide us with personal data as a result of a legal or contractual obligation, we will point this out to you when collecting the data with reference to the respective obligation. If you do not make the respective data available to us, we may not be able to make a hiring decision and can no longer consider your application.

3. Disclosure and transfer of Personal data

The Company may disclose Personal Data processed for the purposes set forth in section 2 above to other companies within the Geely Group or outside of the Geely Group.

You can find a list of group companies and other recipients in the appendices to this notice.

Such recipients may be located in countries inside or outside the EU/EEA. To ensure adequate protection of your Personal Data when transferred outside the EU/EEA, both the Company and the receiving companies have entered into personal data transfer agreements based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Union or other adequate safeguards are applied. You can obtain from us a copy of the specific applicable or agreed provisions to ensure an adequate level of data protection. To do so, please use the information in the Contact section below.

The following is a list of the countries located outside EU/EEA, to which your Personal Data may be transferred:

  • China
  • UK
  • Sweden
  • Malaysia

4. Withdrawal of consent

You may, at any time, withdraw consents that you have given to the Company pertaining to any such processing of Personal data which is based on your consent.

You may withdraw your consent by contacting the Company on the contact details set forth below and state for which of the abovementioned purposes you wish to withdraw your consent. The Company will cease to process your Personal data relating to the purposes for which your consent has been revoked and you will receive verification by the Company that your Personal data no longer will be processed for that purpose. You acknowledge that you, upon withdrawal of your consent, may in certain situations be entitled to require erasure of your Personal data related to the purpose for which you have withdrawn your consent.

5.1 Your rights

You have the right to exercise your rights as a data subject. Such request should be lodged to the data protection officer at the Company (see contact details below).

5.1 Right to access

You are entitled to obtain a confirmation from the Company as to whether your Personal data are being processed by the Company and, if so, access to the Personal data and the following information:

  1. the purposes of the processing;
  2. the categories of Personal data processed;
  3. the recipients of Personal data (in particular in countries outside EU/EEA);
  4. the envisaged time during which the Personal data will be processed;
  5. information about the rights stated herein;
  6. information about the source from which the Personal data are collected; and
  7. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

Moreover, you are upon your request entitled to receive a copy of your Personal data in a commonly used electronic format.

5.2 Right of rectification

The Company will take steps in accordance with the applicable legislation to keep your Personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you identify that any Personal data related to you is inadequate, incomplete or incorrect, you are entitled to have the Personal data corrected.

5.3 Right to objection

If the processing of your Personal data is based on a balancing of interests or in the public interest and you deem that your integrity interest overrides the Company ‘s legitimate interest to process your Personal data, you may, on grounds related to your particular situation, object to the processing by contacting the Company on the contact details in section 6 below. Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on a balancing of interests, we generally assume that we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds but will, of course, examine each individual case.

In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data, unless

  • we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of these data that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or
  • your personal data serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5.4 Right to erasure

You have the right to demand the immediate deletion or erasure of your personal data stored by the Company, if the legal requirements are satisfied.

This is the case, in particular, if

  • your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • the sole legal basis for processing such data was your consent, and you have withdrawn such consent;
  • you have objected to processing on the legal grounds relating to your particular situation, and we cannot prove that there are overriding legitimate grounds for processing;
  • your personal data were processed unlawfully; or
  • your personal data must be erased in order to comply with legal requirements.

If we have transmitted your data to third parties, we will inform them about the erasure to the extent required by law.

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to certain limitations. For example, we may not and/or must not erase data that we are still required to retain due to statutory retention obligations. In addition, your right of erasure does not extend to data that we need in order to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims, unless other grounds for continued storage exist. 

5.5 Right to restriction

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that processing be limited (i.e., the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting its processing in the future). The requirements are:

  • The accuracy of your personal data is contested by you and the Company must verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • The Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend your legal claims.
  • You have objected to processing pending the verification of whether the legitimate grounds of the Company override your legitimate grounds.

Where processing has been restricted, such data will be marked accordingly and, with the exception of storage, will be processed only with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest the EU or an EU Member State.

5.6 Right to data portability

When Personal data is processed on the basis of your consent or on the basis that the processing is necessary in order to perform under a contract with you, and provided that the Personal data have been provided by you, you are entitled to receive a copy of your Personal data in a common machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the Company. You also have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from the Company to another controller where technically feasible, provided that such transmission does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

5.7 COMPLAINTS TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You are welcome to contact us with any enquiries and complaints that you may have regarding the processing of your Personal data. However, you also have the right to lodge complaints pertaining to the processing of your Personal data to the Data Protection Authority. The respective authority is:

The Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of Hesse

Postfach 3163

65021 Wiesbaden

6. Profiling [If no assessment is applied, please delete this section as a whole]

If you are an applicant for a position at our company, you have to complete an online assessment. In order of this assessment a profile of your behavior preferences and work motivation is created, which will be taken as reference for our hiring decision. You will be provided with further information prior to taking the online assessment.

As we use the services of SHL for the online assessment, who act as a processor, we are considered as controller according to Art. 24 and Art. 28 under GDPR. The processing of your data by SHL, who will provide sufficient guarantees to implement appreciate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the retirements of GDPR, is duly governed by a data processing agreement.

7. WEBSITE

If you are an applicate who applies for a position on our official website, you will also be able to find additional information on the data processing that takes place due to your visit to the website through the link www.gatd.eu/privacy-policy/.

8. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your Personal data, please contact the Company on the contact details set forth below.

The data controller for Personal data is Geely Auto Technical (Deutschland) GmbH with the registration number of HRB: 98296.

Address: Am Prime Parc 2, D-65479 Raunheim

Telephone: +4961429523126

Email: gatd@geely.com

The Company’s data protection officer can be contacted on:

E-mail: GATD-DPO@geely.com